Full List: Cursed Child wins record haul at Oliviers

News | 09 Apr 2017

Full List: Cursed Child wins record haul at Oliviers

Harry Potter And The Cursed Child has collected a record-breaking nine Olivier Awards, becoming the most decorated production in the ceremony's history. 

The two-part play won awards including Best Actor (for Jamie Parker, who plays Harry Potter), Best Actress and Actor in a Supporting Role (Noma Dumezweni and Anthony Boyle), Best New Play and Best Director (for John Tiffany).

Other winners announced at the Royal Albert Hall this evening included the Young Vic production of Yerma, which won Best Revival and Best Actress (Billie Piper). Groundhog Day at the Old Vic won Best New Musical and Best Actor in a Musical (Andy Karl), while Jesus Christ Superstar at the Open Air Theatre was named Best Musical Revival.

But it was very much Harry Potter's night, with JK Rowling's famous wizard looking set to cast a spell over the West End for many years to come.

Full list of winners of the 2017 Olivier Awards:

Best Actress

Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic

Best New Comedy

Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre - Dorfman

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Sound Design

Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Costume Design

Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best New Opera Production

Akhnaten at London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

Best Revival

Yerma at Young Vic

Best Actor

Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Director

John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best New Dance Production

Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan's Giselle and She Said at Sadler's Wells

Best Theatre Choreographer

Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Music

School Of Rock The Musical - Three children's bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

Matthew Bourne's production of The Red Shoes at Sadler's Wells

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Actress in a Musical

Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical

Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Special Award Winner

Kenneth Branagh

Back to news