Privacy policy 

 

At Curtain Call we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.  

 

This Privacy Policy applies solely to this Site.

 

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

Curtain Call are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Registration Number ZA218942.

 

You are required to agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy in order to maintain your Site membership.  Any revised policy will supersede and replace previous privacy policies, effective as of the date on which it is posted.  Your use of the Site after any revised Privacy Policy has been posted represents and confirms your consent and agreement to all such changes

 

Curtain Call will update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly. If Curtain Call does update the privacy policy, we will notify you where we are legally permitted to do so, and will place a notification of such an update on the Site.

 

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining the Site, we may collect and process the following data about you:

You agree that Curtain Call may use this personal information to assist us to provide the services to you, for internal research purposes, to verify your identity, for promoting and marketing other Curtain Call products and services to you, and for any other use that you authorize.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. 

 

Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

 

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

 

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:


Storing Your Personal Data

We do our best to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

 

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

 

Your Profile

If you upload information to your personal profile and you publish it, other users of the Site will be able to see it in accordance to the services we provide.

 

You can control what information is visible to users on the Site through your personal dashboard.

This information may be viewable outside of the Site via web search engines, which are outside of Curtain Call’s control.  By registering as a Member of the Site and submitting any such information, you acknowledge and agree that such information may be revealed to other Site members and the public, and that you are aware of the risks inherent in so doing.

 

Applying for Roles

You understand that when you apply for a role, your contact details and any information entered into your personal profile will be sent to the employer. This includes any photo you may have uploaded.

 

Posting Roles

You understand that when you post a role, your contact details and any information entered into your personal or professional entity profile will be sent to the employee. This includes any contact details you may have uploaded.

 

Payment

Part of curtaincallonline.com and our payment process (which is processed via Barclaycard) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of curtaincallonline.com and the payment process.

 

Use of Facebook

Curtaincallonline.com uses Facebook as a way for users to create accounts and login.

Facebook will only ask you for the following permissions:

If you would like to know more about the Facebook policy, please click here.

 

Use of Google

Curtaincallonline.com uses Google as a way for users to create accounts and login.

If you would like to know more about the Google policy, please click here.

 

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

 

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@curtaincallonline.com